Case Number: 4797
Pagan, Paul - Age 40 - Fatally shot in saloon at 531 N. Wells St., by two men who came in, ordered drinks, and when refused by bartender began shooting, three bullets striking Pagan. On Dec. 26 Joseph Toohey, alias Jos. Burke and John Rooney, alias Jos. Ryan, were held by Coroner. 29 Pct. 6/17/19 both to Joliet Pen for 14 years each. Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 24, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 24, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 531 N. Wells St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon at 531 N Wells st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot struck by three bullets |
Motive | victim fatally shot by two men who ordered drinks |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon at 531 N Wells st. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Pagan, Paul |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Toohey, Joseph, alias, Burke, |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 26, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 17, 1919 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |