Case Number: 4796

Paraskeropulos, Constantimos - Age 38 - Fatally shot in front of 736 W.Van Buren St., by George Nicholis, who was arrested and on Dec. 12th held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. Feb. 1919 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 11, 1918
Date of Death December 11, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 736 W. Van Buren St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 736 W. Van Buren ST
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 736 W. Van Buren ST
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Paraskeropulous, Constantimos
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Nicholis, George
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Dec-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 12, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 1, 1919
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder