Case Number: 4795
Peldzus, M.J. - Age 42 - Saloonkeeper, fatally assaulted 8/4/18 in his saloon 558 W. 37th St., by several men whom he refused to serve. On 8/13 John McNulty and Henry Pullman held to G.J. by the Coroner. 15 Pct. 1/6/19 - to Joliet Pen. - McNulty - Windes. 5/28/19 Pullman s/o - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 4, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 4, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 558 W. 37th st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in his saloon 558 W. 37th st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his saloon 558 W. 37th st. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Peldzus, M.J. |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | McNuety, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 13, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 6, 1919 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for non-homicide offense (includes assault with intent to kill) |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |