Case Number: 4792

Plys, Alexander - Age 12 - Shot to death at Penna R.R. right-of-way 136th St. between Ave. L. and Ave. K, by Spec. Det. C.C. Uppinghouse, who, on 8/12 was held by the Coroner. 9th Pct. 5/26/20 - s/o - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 16, 1918
Date of Death July 16, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 136th st. between Ave.L & Ave. K
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at Penna R.R. , right -of-way 136th st. between av
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at Penna R.R. , right -of-way 136th st. between av
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Plys, Alexander
Age 12 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Upinghouse, C.C.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 12, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 26, 1920
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off