Case Number: 4790

Perkins, Edward - Age 17 - Am. - Fatally shot in front of 11 W. Monroe St. by Emil Kronemann, who was exonerated by the Coroner. "Accidental shooting." 1st Prec.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 24, 1918
Date of Death March 24, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 11 W Monroe
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Perkins, Edward
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Kronemann, Emil
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only