Case Number: 4789
Perkins, George - Age 28 - Col. - Fatally shot Mar. 13th at 157 W. 37 St. 2nd floor during an argument over money with Ernest Webb who was on Apr. 1st ordered held by the Coroner when apprhehended. 3rd Prec.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 13, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 13, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 157 W 37th |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at 157 W 37th 2nd fl |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at 157 W 37th 2nd fl |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Common area of apartment building/complex |
Victim
Name | Perkins, george |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Webb, Ernest |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 1, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |