Case Number: 4788

Papke, Frederick - Age 54 - Found on front porch of his home at 4902 Princeton Ave., with his throat cut. Coroner's verdict: killed by some unknown person or persons. Absolutely no clue. 13 Pct. 12/10/18 - Jos. Rodekowetz arrested and held to G.J. without bail by Judge Donohue 12/27/18. 4/11/10 Jos. Rodekowetz acquitted - Guerin.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 24, 1918
Date of Death January 24, 1918
Address 4902 kPrinceton
Type of Location Residence
Location Description found on front porch of his home at address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim's body dumped
Total Number of Victims 1
Location found on front porch of his home at address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Papke, Frederick
Age 54 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Rodekowetz, Jos
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Dec-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 10, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Guerin
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 11, 1920
Outcome of Trial Acquitted