Case Number: 4785

Paszack, Anthony - Age 4 - Asphyxiated by gas at 2949 Farrell St., by his mother Rosalia who attempted suicide but recovered, and on Dec. 20 was held to County Court for examination as to her sanity. 7 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 18, 1917
Date of Death December 18, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2949 Farrell
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Paszack, Anthony
Age 4 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Defendant

Name Paszack, Rosalia
Gender Female
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 20, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only