Case Number: 4781
Potulney, Frank - Age 21 - Fatally shot in prairie east of Stoney Island Ave., just south of 95th St., accidentally, by John Baumgartner, who has hunting with him. On 9/17 Baumgartner was exonerated by the Coroner. 15 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 16, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 16, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Stoney Island Av and 96th st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Field or woods |
Location Description | in prairie east of Stoney Island Av and south of 9 |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in prairie east of Stoney Island Av and south of 9 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Potulney, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Baumgartner, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Sep-17 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 17, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |