Case Number: 4780
Proud, Andrew H. - Age 62 - Died from injuries received 9/4 when struck by James Purdue, and in falling striking his head on the floor. On 9/25 James Purdue was held by the Coroner. 38 Pct. Oct. 1917 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 4, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 4, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Proud, Andrew H |
---|---|
Age | 62 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Purdue, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 25, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 1, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |