Case Number: 4778
Peterson, Charles - Age 38 - While in his auto with Officer Christello of 11th Pct. who commandeered same to pursue 5 holdup men in another machine, was shot and almost instantly killed by officers of the Det. Bur. through mistaking their car for the bandit car. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 13, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 13, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in his auto with officer Christello commandeered t |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his auto with officer Christello commandeered t |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Peterson, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Employed | Yes |
---|---|
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |