Case Number: 4777
Paris, John, alias "Dopey" - Age 27 - Shot to death at 21st St., 200 ft. east of Michigan Ave., by Officer Daniel Gilbert, of 1st Dy. Office, when he refused to halt at command. On 7/11 Gilbert was exonerated. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 10, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 10, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 21st and Michigan |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at 21st st 200 ft east of Michigan |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at 21st st 200 ft east of Michigan |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Paris, John aka Dopey |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Gilbert, Daniel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Jul-17 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 11, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |