Case Number: 4776

Powers, Patrick - Age 53 - Fatally assaulted 6/6 at S.E. Corner of 43rd St. & Indiana Ave., by one Edward Ward, who, on 6/10 was held by the Coroner. 11th Pct. July 1917 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 6, 1917
Date of Death June 6, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 43rd amd Omdoama
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description SE corner of 43rd st and Indiana
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location SE corner of 43rd st and Indiana
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Powers, Patrick
Age 53 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Ward, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 10, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 1, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder