Case Number: 439
Carlson, Enoch, 8 yrs., fatally shot, Princeton av. and 27th St. by negro strike breaker. ____ Ballinger and ___ Jones arrested. 3d Prect. Edward Gordon, col'd, held as principal and Granville Harris and John Tyler, both col'd, held as accessories May 24, by coroner's jury. Edward Gordon "no bill" by Grand Jury, July 1905. No bill for all. John Tyler arrested May 6, 1906 and turned over to Sheriff. 19th Prect. Gordon and Tyler acquitted July 12, 1906.(Edward Gordon and John Tyler, col'd, indicted Jan. 30, 1906.)
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 16, 1905 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 16, 1905 |
Address | Princeton Ave. & 27th St, |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Princeton Ave. & 27th St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | Negro Strike breaker |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Fatally Shot |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | Killed by negro strike breaker |
Location | Princeton Ave. & 27th St. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Civil Unrest | Strike or picketing |
Victim
Name | Carlson, Enoch |
---|---|
Age | 8 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Gordon, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-May-05 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 24, 1905 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 1, 1905 |
Date of Sentence | July 12, 1906 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |