Case Number: 4774

Pleva, Kate - Age 29 - Shot to death in rear of her home 925 - Will St., by her husband Barney who attempted suicide but recovered and on 7/6 was held by the Coroner. 32nd Pct. 3/11/18 - 14 years Joliet Pen. - Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 2, 1917
Date of Death June 2, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 925 Will
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in rear of her home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of her home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Pleva, Kate
Age 29 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Pleva, Barney
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 6, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 11, 1918
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville