Case Number: 4773
Peliput, Paul - Age 24 - Shot to death at 137th St. near Brainard Ave., when he resisted an unknown robber. 16th Pct. 2/13/20 - Joseph Deleskey, Frank Zager and Alexander Buckner arrested and indicted. One Geo. Barkovich also indicted with above men. 6/4/20 Zager sentenced to hang 10/5/20 - Sabath. 10/5/20 hanged at Co. Jail. 11/9/20 Other 5 Nolle Prossed - Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 16, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 16, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 137th near Brainard |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | vic shot to death when he resisted an unknown robb |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at address |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Peliput, Paul |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Defendant
Name | Zager, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Feb-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 4, 1917 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |