Case Number: 4768
Poslucka, alias Pacula, Ges. - Age 25 - Shot to death at 744 Noble St., by John Nichalik who on 12/9/16 was held by the Coroner. Frank Puro held as accessory. 32 Pct. Dec. 1916 No bill on both.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 6, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 6, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 744 Noble |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at 744 Noble |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at 744 Noble |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Polucka, Ges aka Pacula |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Nichalik, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 9, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 1, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |