Case Number: 4766

Poppel, Tillie - Age 21 - Shot to death in hallway of 1466 W. Madison St., by James Pentis who attempted suicide, recovered, and on 11/10 was held by the Coroner. 28 Pct. 3/2/17 14 years Joliet Pen. - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 30, 1916
Date of Death October 30, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Madison st (1466 W)
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in hallway of 1466 W Madison
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in hallway of 1466 W Madison
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Pappel, Tillie
Age 21 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Pentis, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 10, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 2, 1917
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville