Case Number: 438

Cummings, Serg't. Richard, 42d Prect., died in Alexian Bros. Hospital. Run over while guarding wagons of Montgomery Ward & Co., on Washington St., near Dearborn, by Gus ###. Held by Coroner's Jury May 10. Indicted by Grand Jury July 12, 1902. Acquitted by Jury in Judge Kavanagh's court, Oct. 23, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 1, 1905
Date of Death May 1, 1905
Address Washington St. near Dearborn
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Washington & Dearborn
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Washington & Dearborn
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Cummings, Serg't Richard
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Brothers Hos
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name HH, Gus
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 42
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-May-05
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 10, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 12, 1905
Date of Sentence October 23, 1906
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted