Case Number: 4765

Phillips, John - Age 67 - Fatally shot 10/21/16 at N.E. Coroner of Division and Vine Sts., by 2 unknown robbers who escaped - 39 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 21, 1916
Date of Death October 21, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Division and Vine
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description NE corner of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive fatally shot by 2 unknown robbers who escaped
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location NE corner of address
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Phillips, John
Age 67 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Felony Murder Classification Robbery