Case Number: 4763
Pope, John F. - Age 37 - Fatally assaulted Oct. 4th at N.W. Cor. Madison and Desplaines Sts., during quarrel with some unknown men. 27th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 4, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 4, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Madison and Desplaines |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at NW corner Madison and Desplaines |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at NW corner Madison and Desplaines |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Pope, John F |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |