Case Number: 4759
Pytlowski, Joseph - Shot to death at 2151 19th St., by John Kawala after he had broken window in the latter's jewelry store. 4/15/16 Kawala exonerated by the Coroner. 23rd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 4, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 4, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2151 19th st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | latter's jewelry store |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | latter's jewelry store |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Pyttowski, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Kawala, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Store or shop |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 15, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |