Case Number: 4753
Petzel, Charles, Age 31 - Fatally assaulted 11/27/15 by several men at N.W. Cor. Elston and Armitage Aves., 11/29/15 Ges. Natzke held to G.J. by the Coroner. 35th Pct. 4/1/16 to Joliet Pen. - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 27, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 27, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Elston and Armitage |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | NW corner of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NW corner of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Petzel, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Natzke, Ges |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Nov-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 29, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 1, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |