Case Number: 4748
Predeski, Vincent, Age 36 - Shot dead alley rear of 1218 W. 32d Place by Tony Yoncyerk who was arrested and held by Coroner July 13. 6 Pct. 10/14/15 Acquitted - Burke.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 4, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 4, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1218 W. 32nd Place |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | alley rear of 1218 W. 32nd Place |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | alley rear of 1218 W. 32nd Place |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Predeski, Vincent |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Yoncyerk, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Jul-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 13, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Burke |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 14, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |