Case Number: 4746
Popp, John J. - Age 49 - Fatally assaulted (fists) at 1559 W. 63rd St., (butcher shop) by James Mullen, who was held by the Coroner 5/7/15 for Manslaughter - 17th Pct. 3/28/16 Acquitted - Turney.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 6, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 6, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1559 W. 63rd St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | 1559 W. 63rd St. (butcher shop) |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1559 W. 63rd St. (butcher shop) |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Popp, John |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mullen, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 7-May-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 7, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Turney |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 28, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |