Case Number: 436
Chandler, William, col'd, 36 yrs., died in Samaritan Hospital. Shot in fight Nov.18, in Clifford's saloon, 1309 State St.. Charles Carter, bartender, and Michael Clifford, prop., arrested. 2d Prect. Carter held by Coroner's Jury Nov. 23. Sentenced March 8, 1905, by Judge Barnes to Joliet Penitentiary. New trial granted May 23. Acquitted in C.C. June 20, 1905.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 18, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 20, 1904 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1309 State St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Clifford's Saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot in fight |
Motive | Fight |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Clifford's Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Chandler, William |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Sarmaritan Hosptial |
Defendant
Name | Carter, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Nov-20 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 23, 1904 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Barnes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 8, 1905 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |