Case Number: 4744
Porter, James - Age 32 - Fatally assaulted with shovel at Ada and Randolph Sts., by Ges. Moon who was arrested and held by the Coroner 2/20/15 - 37th Pct. 6/26/15 Moon to Joliet Pen - Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 19, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 19, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Ada and Randolph Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at Ada and Randolph Sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at Ada and Randolph Sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Porter, James |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Moon, Ges. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 37 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 20, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 26, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |