Case Number: 4743
Pilinsky, Albert - Age 34 - Fatally shot Jan. 24th at (saloon) 2943 Lyman St., by John O'Gara while quarrelling. O'Gara held by Coroner - 7th Pct. 6/19/15 O'Gara to Joliet Pen for 14 years - O'Connor. 12/28/15 Sentence reversed and remanded by Supreme Court.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 24, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 24, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2943 Lyman St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | at (saloon) 2943 Lyman St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at (saloon) 2943 Lyman St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Pilinsky, Albert |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Russian |
Defendant
Name | O'Gara, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | O'Connor |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 19, 1915 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |