Case Number: 4740
Pattalla, Joseph - Age 37 - Died of broken neck, following assault on him in front of saloon at 16th & Union St., after quarrel in saloon. 12/18/14 Paul Sombroski and Joseph Belsky held by Coroner. 22nd Pct. 4/27/15 both Nolle Prossed - Petit.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 14, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 14, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 16th and Union St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of saloon at 16th and Union St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of saloon at 16th and Union St. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Patalla, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Sombroski, Paul |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 18, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 27, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |