Case Number: 4739

Pierce, Clarence - 28 yrs. - Stabbed to death in front of 325 No. Wood St., by Wm. B. Stacks, who was arrested and held by the Coroner 11/2/14 - 28 Pct. 3/23/15 to Joliet Pen - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 1, 1914
Date of Death November 1, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 325 No. Wood St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 325 No. Wood St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 325 No. Wood St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Pierce, Clarence
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Stacks, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Nov-14
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 2, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 23, 1915
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville