Case Number: 4736

Pearson, Alfred - 35 yrs. - Fatally assaulted (fists) in front of 218 Ontario St., by Robert Weaver, (Col.) who on 9/2/14 was held by the Coroner together with Carrie Butler (Col.) and Bert Clark (Col.) as accessories. 38th Pct. Sept. 1914 No bill on Clark & Butler. 3/15/15 Clark & Butler Nolled - Weaver to Joliet Pen. - Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 26, 1914
Date of Death August 26, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 218 Ontario St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 218 Ontario St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 218 Ontario St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Pearson, Alfred
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Weaver, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 2, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Dever
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 15, 1915
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for non-homicide offense (includes assault with intent to kill)
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville