Case Number: 4735

Pasche, Dominick - 24 yrs. - Fatally shot Aug. 30th in front of 1015 So. State St., by Joe Adamo, who was arrested and on 8/31/14 held by Coroner. 2nd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 30, 1914
Date of Death August 30, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1015 S. State St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1015 S. State St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1015 S. State St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Pasche, Dominick
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Adamo, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 31, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only