Case Number: 435
Costells, John, col'd, 49 years old, shot dead, 3430 Dearborn St., by Robert Scott, col'd, 18 years old, who claimed that he fired in defense of his mother, whom Costells was beating. Scott was arrested. 5th Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury, Aug. 30.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 29, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 29, 1904 |
Address | 3430 Dearborn St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 3430 Dearborn St |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3430 Dearborn St |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Coslells, John |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Scott, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a family member |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Aug-04 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 30, 1904 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |