Case Number: 4732
Polzin, John - 25 yrs. Fatally shot, dying within 4 hours, on Armitage Ave., south side of street at Winchester Ave. 33rd Prct. 7/2/14 Wm. Rahn held for Murder together with Edw. Rahn, Philip Krajecki and Anthony Piatrowski as accessories. 9/19/14 Wm. Rahn to Pontiac Ref. by Dever and on 9/18/14 Edw. Rahn & Krajecki acquitted - Dever.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 28, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 28, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Armitage and Winchester Aves. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | on Armitage Ave., South Side of street at Winchest |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | on Armitage Ave., South Side of street at Winchest |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Polzin, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Rahn, Wiliam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 2, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Dever |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 18, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |