Case Number: 4731
Peterson, William, 60 years, Fatally shot 4/7/14 in his saloon at 450 W. Chicago Ave. by holdups, who escaped. 4/7/14 Coroner recommends apprehension of parties. 38th Prct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 7, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 7, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 450 W. Chicago Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon at 450 W. Chicago Ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | Victim fatally shot in his saloon by holdups |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon at 450 W. Chicago Ave. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Peterson, William |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 7, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |