Case Number: 4728
Pooretti, Vincenzo. 30 yrs. Shot dead Desplaines & Taylor Sts. by Andrea Senterala who was arrested and held by Coroner 1/17/14 - 21 Pct.. 7/29/14 Acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 15, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 15, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Desplaines and Taylor Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at Desplaines and Taylor Sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at Desplaines and Taylor Sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Pooretti, Vincenzo |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Senterala, Andrea |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Jan-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 17, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 29, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |