Case Number: 4726

Pavliny, Geo. 34 yrs. Died from skull fracture received in fight. Don't know where or by whom inflicted. John Washka and John Frunda arrested and turned loose by Coroner. 11/4/13 - 32 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 12, 1913
Date of Death October 12, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Location Description not known
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location not known
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Pauliny, George
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Washka, John, alias Frunda, Jo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 4, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only