Case Number: 4725
Paul, Walter. 26 yrs. Shot dead in saloon of Jake Wetterkahn 3328 W. Chicago by Wm. M. Keith who was held by Coroner 10/18/13 - 30 Pct. 5/12/14 Keith acquitted - Walker. See back of card.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 16, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 16, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3328 W. Chicago |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Paul, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Keith, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 18, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Walker |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 12, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |