Case Number: 4724

Pucco, Anthony. 20 yrs. Shot dead 1106 W. Taylor St. by Dio Clegini Morano who was held by Coroner 8/28/13 - 21 Pct. 2/18/14 Morano to Joliet for life - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 7, 1913
Date of Death August 7, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1106 W. Taylor St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 1106 W. Taylor St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot dead
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1106 W. Taylor St.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Pucco, Anthony
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Morano, DioClegini
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 28, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 18, 1914
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville