Case Number: 4721

Paul. Edw'd. 40 yrs. Shot dead 2731 Pine Grove Ave. - labor trouble - by Chas. D. Lund who escaped. 41 Pct. Lund surrendered and was exonerated by coroner's jury April 23, 1913.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 11, 1913
Date of Death April 11, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2731 Pine Grove Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description at 2731 Pine Grove ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest labor trouble
Location at 2731 Pine Grove ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Civil Unrest Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing)
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Edward, Paul
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Lund, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 23, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only