Case Number: 4719
Pennington, Chas. H. 50 yrs. Shot dead 2348 Calumet Ave. by Harry Farrell who mistook him for a burglar. Farrell exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 3, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 3, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2348 Calumet Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2348 Calumet Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2348 Calumet Ave. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Pennington, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Farrell, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |