Case Number: 4718

Puckett, Oscar Chase. 48 yrs. Shot dead home 3147 Wentworth Ave. by his wife Cora who was exonerated by the Coroner. 6 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 29, 1913
Date of Death March 29, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3147 Wentworth Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Home, 3147 Wentworth Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Home, 3147 Wentworth Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Puckett, Oscar
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Puckett, Cora
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only