Case Number: 4717
Pharr, David, "Col." 24 yrs. Shot dead B& O R.R. yds. 13th & Lumber by Bernard J. Donovan Special Policeman who tried to place him under arrest. 21 Pct. Donovan exonerated by Coroner 3/5/13.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 26, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 26, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 13th and Lumber |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | B and O. R.R. yds. 13th and Lumber |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | B and O. R.R. yds. 13th and Lumber |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Transportation facility |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Pharr, David |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Donovan, Bernard |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 5, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |