Case Number: 4715
Panks, Martin, alias Wenght, 40 yrs. Fatally shot Dec. 19 at Lawrence & Montecello Aves. by Officer Fred Walff of 36 after he tried to rape Mrs. Grace 36 Pct. - Wulff - Commended by Crowe.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 19, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 29, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Lawrence and Montecello Aves. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at Lawrence and Montecello Aves. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at Lawrence and Montecello Aves. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Panks, Martin, Wenght |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Walff, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 36 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Dec-12 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Crowe |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |