Case Number: 4714
Porazinski, Joe, 29 yrs. Fatally shot Sept. 4 in rear of 1240 Holt Ave. by John Paszkiewicz who was arrested and held by Coroner Sept. 9. 33 Pct. 10/21/18 - Acquitted - Guerin.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 4, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 4, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1240 Holt Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Rear of 1240 Holt Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Rear of 1240 Holt Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Porazinski, Joe |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Paszkiewicz, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Sep-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 9, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Guerin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 21, 1918 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |