Case Number: 4712

Peterson, Oscar. 30 yrs. Fatally assaulted (club) June 26th at Troy and Wabansania Ave. by Chas. Mullord who was exonerated by Coroner 6/29/12. 34 Pct. 7/26/12 Mullon held for manslaughter $2500 bonds Judge Willis. 9/1912 - No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 26, 1912
Date of Death June 26, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Troy and Wabansania Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at Troy and Wabansania Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at Troy and Wabansania Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Peterson, Oscar
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Mullon, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 29, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury