Case Number: 4709
Perhouc, Andrew, 27 yrs., of 1210 Lenert Ave. Elkhart, Ind. Fatally stabbed Michigan & Wells Sts. by Frank Rangus, alias Hovat, alias Plut, who escaped. 38 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 20, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 20, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Michigan and Wells Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Michigan and Wells Sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Michigan and Wells Sts. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Perhouc, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Rangus, Frank, alias Hovat, Pl |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |