Case Number: 4707
Palermo, James, 30, Shot dead in rear of 7723 Dobson Ave. by some unknown man who escaped. 13 Pct. Emilio Fellippe arrested, confessed, and 1/19/12 held by Coroner. 6/14/12 - Acquitted - Petit.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 17, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 17, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 7723 Dobson Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Rear of 7723 Dobson Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Rear of 7723 Dobson Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Palermo, James |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Fellipe, Emilio |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Jan-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 19, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 14, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |