Case Number: 4706

Porcjien, Joseph. 34 yrs. Fatally stabbed Dec. 2 at 25th St. and Princeton Ave. by Frank Ardyle, alias Erdili, who was arrested and held by Coroner 12/5/11 - 3d Pct. 6/4/12 Nolle Pros. - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 2, 1911
Date of Death December 2, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 25th & Princeton Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 25th & Princeton Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 25th & Princeton Ave
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Porcjien, Joseph
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Ardye, Frank, "Erdili
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Dec-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 5, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 4, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder