Case Number: 4704

Plewanek, Andrew. 38 yrs. Fatally assaulted (fists) 23d & Western Ave. by Emanuel Ave. who was arrested and on June 9. Held by Coroner - 23 Pct. 1/30/18 - Bond forf. - Crowe. 10/25/18 - S/O - Guerin.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 31, 1911
Date of Death May 31, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 23rd & Western
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 23rd & Western
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 23rd & Western
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Plewanek, Andrew
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Emanuel Ave
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Jun-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Guerin
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 25, 1918
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off